Click to enter. Click to enter. Click to enter. Click to enter. Click to enter. Click to enter.

BENNY MASLOV
London, UK
Mobile:     0781–558–71–72
E-mail:     bnmaslov@aol.com


Actor / Dancer / Singer / Choreographer








AGENT DETAILS:


ROSSMORE
MANAGEMENT
agents@rossmoremanagement.com


SPOTLIGHT PROFILE:



BOOKING SESSIONS



    CREDITS:

     

    2017 Will, 10 part TV Series by TNT Drama, playing the role of Tye Brewster

      
     
2016  

DAMASCUS COVER (2016), FEATURE FILM

My roles:     Dmitry Russian Journalist
Production Company:     Damascus Cover (UK), H Films (MA)
Director:     Daniel Zelik Berk


2015  

BIRDS OF A FEATHER (The Chief, the Cook, His Mum and Her Lodger), Season 11 | Episode 6

My roles:     Conrad
Production Company:     ITV
Director:     Martin Dennis


2014  

MORTDECAI (2015), FEATURE FILM

My roles:     Romanov's Aide
Production Company:     Lionsgate
Director:     David Koepp


2014   BAILEYS CHRISTMAS NUTCRACKER TV COMMERCIAL

My roles:     Rat King's Gang Member
Production Company:     Rattling Stick
Choreographer:     Benjamin Millepied
Director:     Ringan Ledwidge


2014   THE MUPPETS...MOST WANTED! (2014), FEATURE FILM

My roles:     Gulag Prisoner
Production Company:     DISNEY
Choreographer:     Francesca Jaynes
Director:     James Bobbin


2014  

JACK RYAN: SHADOW RECRUIT (2014), FEATURE FILM

My roles:     Pay off guard
Production Company:     Paramount
Director:     Kenneth Branagh


2014   THE WORLD'S GREATEST SHOW, The Never Ending Dance-Marathon of 1935

My roles:     Willy Jones
Production Company:     Arthur Pita's Open Heart Productions
Director/Choreographer:     Arthur Pita
Where:     Royal Opera House Covent Garden, Corn Exchage Ipswich and Greenwich Dance



2013  

World War Z (2013), FEATURE FILM

My roles:     Gerry Lane's fellow soldier
Production Company:     Brad Pitt's Plan B Entertainment, Paramount Pictures
Director:     Marc Forster


2013   LA BOHEME, OPERA

My roles:     Ensemble
Production Company:     Raymond Gubbay
Director:     Franceska Zambello
Choreographer:     Arthur Pita
Where:     Royal Albert Hall, London



2013 - 2015   THE JOHANN STRAUSS GALA, with Rainer Hersch

My roles:     Principle Dancer, Ensemble
Production Company:     Raymond Gubbay
Director/Choreographer:     Alxandra Worrall
Where:     National Tour



2013   DR DEE, OPERA by DAMON ALBARN

My roles:     Ensemble
Production Company:     ENO
Director:     Rufus Norris
Choreographer:     Frantic Assembly
Where:     London Coliseum



2012   ONE NIGHT IN VIENNA, with DAVID JURITZ

My roles:     Ensemble
Production Company:     Raymond Gubbay
Director/Choreographer:     Christopher Hampson
Where:     National Tour



2009   DIVA AT THE DELFONT, Cabaret with Janie Dee

Choreographer:     Chrissie Wickham
Director:     Janie Dee


2009   JULIET & ROMEA, Pangaea Dance Company, Cloud Dance Festival

Choreographer:     Milo Miles
Director:     Milo Miles
Where:     Jacksons Lane Theatre, Highgate



2009  

RASPUTIN, A play by William Whitehurst

My roles:     Prince Felix Yussupov, Lead
Choreographer:     Benny Maslov
Director:     Andy McQuade
Where:     Rosemary Branch Theatre, Islington

2008  

RASPUTIN, New play by William Whitehurst

My roles:     Prince Felix Yussupov, Lead
Choreographer:     Benny Maslov
Director:     Andy McQuade
Where:     Pentameters Theatre, Hampstead

2008   CINDERELLA, in aid of Starlight

Choreographer:     Gavin Mitford/Benny Maslov
Director:     Cat Totty
Where:     Piccadilly Theatre, West End
My roles:     Appeared as Himself

2008   SLEEPING BEAUTY THE MUSICAL, Consized version

Choreographer:     Arlene Phillips
Director:     John Stevenson
Where:     Sadler's Wells Theatre
My roles:     Cloudkeeper

August 24th, 2008  

OLYMPIC GAMES HANDOVER CEREMONY IN BEIJING

2006 — 2007  

CABARET, The London Lyric Theatre Original Cast Recording

CABARET, the musical

Choreographer:     Havier De Frutos
Director:     Rufus Norris
Where:     Lyric Theatre, Shaftsbury Avenue
My roles:     Rudy, Bobby, Victor, (+ swing), Dance Captain

2006  

CAROUSEL, the musical

Choreographer:     Havier De Frutos
Director:     Angus Jackson
My roles:     Principle dancer

2006  

PETER AND THE WOLF, the musical
Choreographer:     Doug Elkins
Director:     Doug Fitch
My roles:     Wolf, hunter.

2005 — 2006  

PINOCCHIO, ROH2
Choreographer:     Will Tuckett
Where:     Royal Opera House 2
My roles:     Townsperson, Lampwick.

2005   ROMEO & JULIET, the ballet
Where:     English National Ballet
Choreographer:     Derek Deane

2005   WOMAN, Resolution! Robin Howard Dance Theatre
Company:     NEOPHILIA Dance Company

2004   BEVERLEY KNIGHT, «Keep this fire burning», music video


2004   PHANTOM OF THE OPERA, film premier at Olympia
Director:     Joel Schumacher

2004   RADOX, commercial


2004   REMY MARTIN, commercial


2004   ON YOUR TOES, the musical, Japan tour 2004
Director:     Paul Kerryson
Choreographer:     Adam Cooper
My roles:     Ivan, gangster, ensemble.

2004   PICCADILY JIM, the film
Director:     John McKay

2002 — 2003   ALEXANDER, the film
Director:     Oliver Stone

2002 — 2003   PARALLEL PASSIONS
Company:     Mavin Khoo Dance Company

2002 — 2003   ON YOUR TOES, the musical
Where:     Royal Festival Hall, London

2002 — 2003   HEART THIEF, dance film
TV Channel:     Channel 4
Director:     Litza Bixler

2002 — 2003   ALCINA
Where:     ENO, London Coliseum
Director:     David McVicar
Choreographer:     Michael Keegan Dolan

2002 — 2003   MAPPA MUNDI
Where:     Royal National Theatre
Play by:     Shelagh Stephenson
Director:     Bill Alexander

2001 — 2002   GRADUATION SOLOS
Solo #1:     Bob Fosse «Percussion»
Solo #2:     Jerome Robbins «Fancy Free»
Where:     Bloomsbury Theatre

2001 — 2002   BALLET CENTRAL
     National Tour 2001
     National Tour 2002

2000   ONE TOUCH OF VENUS
Where:     Lost Musicals Royal Opera House
Director:     Ian Marshall Fisher
Original choreographer:     Agnes Demille


2000   BOLERO, Bejart Ballet
Where:     Sadlers Wells Theatre, London

2000   CENTRAL SCHOOL OF BALLET, Lillian Bayliss Theatre, London

2000   DESIGN FOR DANCE
Director:     Sara Matthews
Where:     The Cochran Theatre, London

1997 — 1998   BAT-DOR SCHOOL, Tel Aviv, Apprentice's Performances
Director:     Janet Ordman

1993 — 1994   WORLD JUNIOR BALLROOM & LATIN CHAMPIONSHIPS,
Represented Israel in Germany, Slovenia & Ukraine

1992,  1993,  1994.   ISRAEL BALLROOM & LATIN CHAMPION

1985 — 1990   BALLROOM & LATIN DANCE COMPETITIONS & PERFORMANCES,
Soviet Union, UK etc...

 
 

TRAINING:

2005   THE ACTORS CENTRE, London
Miesner Technique, Method and other classes


1999 — 2002   CENTRAL SCHOOL OF BALLET, London
Diploma:     Professional Performers Course in Classical Ballet and Related Subjects: Classical Ballet, Contemporary Dance — Cunningham, Graham & Limon Techniques, Jazz, Musicality, Drama and Singing

1996 — 1998
  BAT-DOR school/dance company
Classical Ballet, Jazz, Contemporary Dance — Graham & Horton Techniques


1986 — 1998
  SPORTIVE LATIN & BALLROOM DANCING
Group Classes & Private Lessons - Russia, UK etc...


 
 

SCHOLARSHIPS:

    CENTRAL SCHOOL OF BALLET, London
Wall Scholarship, private scholarships